The Wallenpaupack swim team headed down to Matamoras for it's second meet of the season against Delaware Valley School District and Wallkill Valley School District on Monday evening and came back to Hawley with several first place finishes.


The Wallenpaupack swim team headed down to Matamoras for it's second meet of the season against Delaware Valley School District and Wallkill Valley School District on Monday evening and came back to Hawley with several first place finishes.

In the 200 Medley Relay, Paupack’s Kaela Vanderhoof, Katherine Lutfy, Baileigh Vanderhoof, and Samantha Rhatigan took first place against Wallkill Valley School District and second place against Delaware Valley School District.

The Bucks’ boys team, made up of Brandon Denniston, Nick Denniston, Mike Inglesby, and Brendan Vanderhoof won first place against Wallkill Valley and third place against Delaware Valley.

In the 200 Freestyle event, Lady Buckhorn sophomore captain Katherine Lutfy, came in first against Wallkill Valley and  third against Delaware Valley. Kyler Chern came in third against both Wallkill Valley and Delaware Valley.

In the 200 IM, freshman phenomenon Baileigh Vanderhoof took first place against both Wallkill Valley and Delaware Valley, with an impressive time of 2:20.04.

In the 50 free, Kalea Vanderhoof took third place against both Wallkill Valley and Delaware Valley. And senior captain Michael Inglesby won first place against Wallkill Valley and second place against Delaware Valley.

In the 100 Butterfly, the Paupack team excelled with Baileigh Vanderhoof winning first place against both Wallkill Valley and Delaware Valley, and junior Samantha Rhatigan won third place against Wallkill Valley.

Mike Inglesby also won first place against both school districts in this event.

Val Christiansen did her personal best and came in third place against both Wallkill Valley and Delaware Valley in the 100 Free.

Freshman Donald Punger also swam in this event and came in third against both schools.

Only one brave team member dared to swim the 500 freestyle event...Kalea Vanderhoof.

Kaela came in second place against both school districts.

In the 200 Freestyle Relay, our girls team, made up of Kaela Vanderhoof, Sam Rhatigan, Natasha Beskovoyne, and Baileigh Vanderhoof, finished second against both Wallkill Valley and Delaware Valley.

The boys team, consisting of Mike Inglesby, Brendan Vanderhoof, Nick Denniston, and Brandon Denniston, came in second against Wallkill Valley and third against Delaware Valley.

The 100 Backstroke was the next event, and juniors, Samantha Rhatigan and Brandon Denniston hit the water. 

Sam came in second against Wallkill Valley and third against Delaware Valley, while Brandon came in first against Wallkill Valley and third against Delaware Valley.

In the 100 breaststroke, Katherine Lutfy swept first place from both school districts.  And freshman to watch, Nick Denniston came in first against Wallkill Valley and third against Delaware Valley.

In the 400 free relay, both the girls team, consisting of: Erika Maxson, Breanna Petrowski, Rosealie Punger, and Natasha Beskovoyne, and the boys team comprising of: Kyler Chern, Scott Cowan, Donald Punger, and Mason Gallik, took home third place against both school districts.