|
|
News Eagle - Hawley, PA
  • Who’s on the ballot in Pike County, PA

  • This is the full list of local candidates on Pike County, Pa. ballots, Nov. 8th, 2011:


    • email print
  • This is the full list of local candidates on Pike County, Pa. ballots, Nov. 8th, 2011:
    On this list, “R” is for Republican; “D” is for Democrat. “R/D” is for cross-filed candidates.
    County Commissioner
    Vote for two; the top three in terms of votes will win.
    Richard A. Caridi- R; Matthew M. Osterberg -R; Karl A. Wagner Jr.- D; Pam Lufty- D
    Caridi and Wagner are both incumbents, seeking new terms. Lufty, a Republican, won by write-in votes asa Democrat in the May Primary.
    District Attorney
    Four year term, vote for one:
    Raymond J. Tonkin- R
    County Treasurer
    Four year term, vote for one:
    John Gilpin- R
    Prothonotary/Clerk ofCourts/Clerk of Orphan’s Court
    Four year term, vote for one:
    Denise Fitzpatrick- R
    Recorder of Deeds/Register of Wills
    Four year term, vote for one:
    Sharon Schroeder - R
    County Auditor
    Four year term; vote for not more than two:
    Thomas Foran -R; Ann G. Seaman - R;  Missi Strub -D
    Coroner
    Four year term, vote for one:
    Kevin T. Stroyan -R
    Magesterial District Judge 60-3-03
    Six year term, vote for one:
    Alan B. Cooper -R/D
    Magesterial District Judge 60-3-01
    Six year term, vote for one:
    Debi Fischer -R/D
    Blooming  Grove Twp.
    • Supervisor
    Six year term, vote for one:
    Nicholas Mazza -R; Jon M. Castimore -D
    • Auditor 6 yr.
    Gail B. Masker -R
    • Judge of Elections- Patricia Lynn Knight -R
    • Inspector of Elections
    Four year term, vote for one:
    Michael G. Christopher -R; Bernhardine Muller -D
    Delaware Twp.
    • Supervisor
    Six year term, vote for one:
    Tom Ryan -R; Ileana Hernandez -D
    • Auditor 6 yr.
    Mike Dickerson -R; Joseph Kramar -D
    Precinct #1
    • Judge of Elections - Pat Collins -R
    • Inspector of Elections
    Four year term, vote for one:
    Janet M. Flaherty -R
    Precinct #2
    • Judge of Election
    Four year term, vote for one:
    Joyce R. Lewis -R; Virginia Grieco -D
    • Inspector of Elections - Debbie Ryan -R
    Dingman Twp.
    • Supervisor
    Six year term, vote for one:
    Thomas Mincer -R; Bill Wilson -D
    • Tax  Collector
    Two year term, vote for one:
    Page 2 of 3 - William Leiser -R; Karen A. Scollo -D
    • Auditor 6 yr.
    Helen Martin -R
    • Auditor 4 yr.
    Yolanda Goldsack -R
    • Constable
    Six year term, vote for one
    John J. Crerand -R/D
    Precinct #1
    • Judge of Elections- Carol L. Welsh- R
    • Inspector of Elections
    Four year term, vote for one
    Robert Tribus -R; Sandra Lefort -D
    Precinct #2
    • Judge of Elections- Sandra Reiss- R
    • Inspector of Elections -Joyce Cochran -R
    Greene Twp.
    • Supervisor
    Six year term, vote for one
    Mary Ann Hubbard -R; Donald Simon -D
    • Auditor 6 yr. & 4 yr., Judge of Elections- no candidates
    • Inspector of Elections -Lynn Batzel - D
    Lackawaxen Twp.
    • Supervisor
    Six year term, vote for one
    Richard Krochta -R/D; Fred Suljic -Independent
    • Auditor 6 & 4 yr.- no candidates
    • Constable
    Six year term, vote for one
    Kevin Roster -R
    Precinct#1
    • Judge of Elections- no candidate
    • Inspector of Elections- Sandra Martin- R
    Precinct#2
    • Judge of Elections- Jessica Earl -R
    • Inspector of Elections- Jennifer Hulsen- R
    Lehman Twp.
    • Supervisor
    Six year term, vote for one
    John Sivick -R; Pastor A. Felder -D
    • Auditor 6 yr.
    Joseph Bellantoni -R; Sherese Morris-Wyche -D
    Precinct #1
    • Judge of Elections- Joan C. Bensley
    • Inspector of Elections
    Four year term, vote for one:
    Elaine T. Frawley -R; Marjorie Miranda- D
    Precinct #2
    • Judge of Elections
    Four year term, vote for one
    Joseph Casanova- R; Delores Smith- D
    • Inspector of Elections
    Four year term, vote for one:
    Andrea Amorosi -R; Vivian Bernikow- D
    Matamoras Borough
    • Mayor
    Four year term, vote for one:
    Janet Clark- R; Richard V. Gassmann- D
    • Council
    Four year term, vote up to three:
    David Clark- R; Kelli Walsh- R; Kevin M. Rose- R; Dayne Losee- D; Eric Kudrich- D; Christopher Ross- D
    • Auditor -6 yr.
    Cathleen Schultz- R;  Carol Slain- D
    • Constable- Teddy Mead- R
    Precinct #1
    • Judge of Elections- Janet Clark-R
    • Inspector of Elections
    Four year term vote for one:
    Shirley Tschudy-R;  Beverly A. Dexter- D
    Precinct #2
    • Judge of Elections-  Robert Homer -R
    • Inspector of Elections- no candidate
    Milford Borough
    • Council
    Four year term, vote up to four
    Nick May-R; James T.  Price-R; Robert Zaruba- R; Edward Raarup- D
    Page 3 of 3 - • Judge of Elections- no candidate
    Inspector of Elections- Jennifer Bennett- D
    Milford Twp.
    • Supervisor
    Six year term for one:
    Don Quick- R
    • Auditor, constable- no candidates
    • Judge of Elections- Judith Brumbaugh- R
    Inspector of Elections- Robert Brumbaugh- R
    Palmyra Twp.
    • Supervisor
    Six year term, vote for one:
    Kenneth Coutts- R
    • Auditor
    Six year term, vote for one:
    Mary Alice Trunzo- R
    • Judge of Elections- Bruce M. Taylor- D
    • Inspector of Elections- Maureen E. Krom- R
    Porter Twp.
    • Supervisor
    Six year term, vote for one:
    William J. Powell- R
    • Auditor 6, 4, 2 yr.- no candidates
    • Constable- Orville R. Kleppinger- R
    • Judge of Elections- Diane Gentile- R
    • Inspector of Elections- no candidate
    Shohola Twp.
    • Supervisor
    Six year term, vote for one:
    Greg Hoeper- R/D
    • Auditor
    Six year term, vote for one:
    Edward Mattera- D
    • Judge of Elections- Sheila T. Farrell- D
    • Inspector of Elections- Beatrice Schields- D
    Westfall Twp.
    • Supervisor
    Six year term, vote for one:
    Robert J. Melvin- R/D; Christina Robin- R; Larry Flansburg- D
    • Auditor 6, 4 yr.- no candidates
    • Constable- Michael R. Barth - R
    • Judge of Elections- Aurora Bergmann- R
    • Inspector of Elections- Dorothy Haber- D
    SCHOOL DISTRICT RACES
    Delaware Valley School Directors (all R/D)
    Delaware Twp. 1,2;
    Four year term, vote up to five
    Zachary K. Pierce Diane French, John Wroblewski, Charles Pike, Bill Greenlaw
    East Stroudsburg School Directors
    Four year term, vote for not more than five:
    Marjorie James- R/D, Eileen H. Featherman- R/D; William Seafross- R/D; Roy Horton -R; Ronald D. Bradley- R; Bet Hayes- D; Audrey Bailey Hocker- D
    Two year term, vote for one:
    Michael “Mike” Meachem- R/D; Kenneth Koberlein (no affiliation)
    Wallenpaupack Area School Directors (all R/D)
    Four year term, vote up to 5
    Gary Beilman, John F. Spall, John Drake, Robert Schwartz, Michael Spencer
    Two year term, vote one
    Lisa Smith
      • calendar