|
|
News Eagle - Hawley, PA
  •  Numerous local exhibitors at PA Farm Show bring back ribbons

    • email print
  •  
    WAYNE COUNTY - The Wayne County 4-H Program and Wayne County Agriculture were successful participants/exhibitors at the recent 97th Annual Pennsylvania Farm Show, held at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex, in Harrisburg.
    Wayne County 4-H and Open Show exhibitors had entries in: 4-H/Youth and Open Beef Cattle Breeding classes, Junior/4-H Market Animals, Open Poultry entries, Open Field Vegetables, Maple Syrup entries, Open and Youth/4-H Extracted Honey exhibits, Open Canned Foods, 4-H Foods and Nutrition entries, 4-H Textile Science entries, 4-H Opportunities/Family Living entries, Open Hobby exhibits and Open Dairy Goats.
    The show results for Wayne County 4-H and Open Show Exhibitors included:
    Amanda Meyer, Equinunk, (C & S Stables), 4th Place – Black Angus Junior Heifer Calf and 4th Place – Mainetainer Summer Heifer Calf.
    D. J. Rutledge, Tyler Hill (Rutledgedale Farms), 6th Place – Black Angus Junior Heifer Calf.
    Brooke Rutledge, Tyler Hill (Rutledgedale Farms), 4th Place- Black Angus Junior Heifer Calf and 4th Place – Black Angus Junior Heifer Calf in Junior Black Angus Breeding Show.
    Morgan Franc, Lake Ariel, 7th Place – Mainetainer – Late Spring Heifer Calf (Open Show) and 4th Place – Mainetainer- Late Spring Heifer Calf (Junior Mainetainer Breeding Show).
    Makayla Stone, Moscow (Stone Valley Farm) – 5th Place – Mainetainer – Late Spring Heifer Calf (Open Show) and 2nd Place – Mainetainer – Late Spring Heifer Calf (Open Show), 3rd Place – Mainetainer – Late Spring Heifer Calf (Junior Mainetainer Breeding Show), 1st Place – Mainetainer – Late Spring Yearling Heifer (Junior Mainetainer Breeding Show) and 1st Place and Mainetainer Champion Yearling Heifer)
    Matthew Stone, Moscow (Stone Valley Farm) – 1st Place – Mainetainer Early Spring Heifer Calf (Open Show) and Mainetainer Champion Heifer Calf (Open Mainetainer Show), 1st Place – Mainetainer – Early Spring Heifer Calf (Junior Mainetainer Breeding Show) and Mainetainer Best Bred and Owned (Junior Mainetainer Breeding Show).
    Myranda Strada, Lake Ariel – 8th Place – Purebred Berkshire Market Hog – Mediumweight.
    Katie Nebzydoski, Pleasant Mount – 4th Place – Purebred Duroc Market Hog – Lightweight.
    Janine Cavage, Waymart – 6th Place – Purebred Duroc Market Hog – Lightweight.
    Jenna Johannes, Honesdale – 8th Place – Purebred Duroc Market Hog – Lightweight.
    Emma Diliberti, Honesdale – 10th Place – Purebred Duroc Market Hog – Lightweight.
    Destiny Fraschilla, Waymart – 8th Place – Purebred Duroc Market Hog – Mediumweight.
    Caitlyn Bonham, Honesdale – 2nd Place – Purebred Yorkshire Market Hog – Lightweight.
    Matthew McNichols, Hawley – 5th Place – Purebred Yorkshire Market Hog – Lightweight
    Kyle Bonham, Honesdale – 9th Place – Purebred Yorkshire Market Hog – Lightweight.
    Lily Fries, Prompton – 15th Place – Purebred Yorkshire market Hog – Lightweight.
    Page 2 of 4 - Jackie Chyle, pleasant Mount – 5th Place – Purebred Yorkshire Market Hog – Mediumweight.
    Will Jonas, Pleasant Mount – 7th Place – Purebred Yorkshire Market Hog – Mediumweight.
    Emily Jonas, Honesdale – 13th Place – Purebred Yorkshire market Hog – Mediumweight.
    Kayla Jonas, Pleasant Mount – 16th Place – Purebred Yorkshire Market Hog – Mediumweight.
    Adam Dix, Pleasant Mount – 9th Place – Purebred Yorkshire Market Hog – Heavyweight.
    Andrew Theobald, Waymart – 14th Place – Purebred Yorkshire Market Hog – Heavyweight.
    Chloe Lienert, Honesdale – 10th Place – Crossbred Market Hog – Weight Division 1 and 6th Place – Crossbred Market Lamb – Weight Division 7
    Nicole Daniels, Honesdale – 5th Place – Crossbred Market Hog – Weight Division 6 and 6th Place – Crossbred Market Lamb – Weight Division 8
    Kristine Komar, Pleasant Mount – 12th Place – Crossbred Market Hog – Weight Division 11
    Garth Labar, Honesdale – 7th Place – Crossbred Market Hog – Weight Division 18
    Emily T. Carney, Waymart – 1st Place – Crossbred Market Lamb – Weight Division 3 and 5th Place Outstanding Young Shepherd Skillat hon – Division 2
    Molly Franc, Lake Ariel – 9th Place – 4-H Market Meat Goat – Weight Division 2
    Christian Fuller, Beach Lake – 4th Place – English Orpington Buff, 4th Place – English Orpington Buff (second entry), 4th Place – English Orpington – Any Other Variety, 1st Place – Welsh Harlequin Silver – Lightweight Ducks, 1st Place – Welsh Harlequin Silver – Lightweight Ducks, 1st Place – Mallard Gray – Bantam Duck, 1st Place – Mallard Grey – Bantam Duck, 1st and Best of Variety – Welsh Harlequin Silver Duck, 1st and Reserve of Variety – Welsh Harlequin Silver Duck, 1st and Best of Breed – Welsh Harlequin Silver Duck, 1st and Reserve of Breed – Welsh Harlequin Silver Duck, 1st and Reserve Class Champion – Lightweight Duck, 1st and Best of Variety – Bantam Mallard Grey, 1st and Reserve of Variety – Bantam Mallard Gray, 1st and Best of Breed – Bantam Mallard Duck, 1st and Reserve of Breed – Bantam Mallard Duck, 2nd Place – Bourbon Red turkey, 2nd Place – Bourbon Red Turkey, 2nd Place – Royal Palm Turkey, 1st Place – Narragansett Turkey, 1st Place – Narragansett Turkey, 1st Place – Bronze Turkey, 1st Place and Best of Variety – Narragansett turkey, 1st and Reserve Best of Variety – Narragansett Turkey, 1st Place and Best of Breed Award, 1st Place and Best of Variety – Bronze Turkey, 1st and Class Champion Turkey, 1st and Grand Champion Turkey Exhibit.
    Maddison DeFrehn, Greentown – 2nd Place – Crossbred Market Beef Steer – Lightweight.
    David Avvisato, Honesdale – 1st Place – Garlic, 1st Place – Leeks, 2nd Place – Winter Squash – Buttercup, 10th Place – Extracted Honey (3-1lb. jars) – Light Amber, 7th Place – Extracted Honey (3-1lb. jars) – Dark Amber and 3rd Place – One Jar (Tomato Products – Crushed).
    Page 3 of 4 - Ron Shemanski, Waymart (Shemanski Maple Syrup) – 5th Place – Maple Syrup (In tin or plastic) – ½ gallon, 10th Place – maple syrup (In tin or plastic) – 1 quart, 10th Place – Maple Syrup – Glass (1/2 pint or less than a quart) – Light Amber, 6th Place – Maple Sugar (not less than ½ pound), 3rd Place – Individual Maple Syrup Educational Exhibit, 4th Place – Maple Syrup/Maple Products – Gift Pack, 7th Place – Maple Candy and 4th place – Maple Syrup Used – Baked Goods.
    Bob and Peggy Simons, Honesdale – 10th Place – Maple Syrup (In tin or plastic) – ½ gallon, 3rd Place – Maple Syrup (In tin or plastic) – 1 quart, 8th Place – Maple Syrup – Glass (1/2 pint or less than 1 quart) – Light Amber, 7th place – Maple Syrup – Glass (1/2 pint or less than 1 quart) – Medium Amber and 6th place – Maple Syrup – Glass (1/2 Pint or less than 1 quart) – Dark Amber.
    Kristin Curtis, Newfoundland – 9th Place – Maple Syrup (In tin or plastic) – 1 quart and 3rd Place – Maple Crumb Sugar – (not less than ½ pound).
    Northeastern Pennsylvania Maple Syrup Producer’s Association, c/o Kristin Curtis, Newfoundland – 3rd Place – County or Association Maple Syrup Educational Exhibit.
    Francis R. Motichka, Lake Ariel – 9th Place – Extracted Honey – (3-1lb. jars) – Amber and 4th Place – Extracted Honey (2-5lb. jars)-Dark.
    Nicole Buehring, Moscow – 2nd Place – Youth – Extracted Honey – (3-1lb. jars) – Light Amber, 1st Place – 4-H Foods and Nutrition – Breads Around The World – Loaf or Round of Bread and Best of Show Award, 1st place – 4-H Opportunities – Wildlife Is All Around Us – The Wildlife Manager, 1st Place – 4-H Opportunities – Forestry – Tree and Me = Forestry and 1st Place – 4-H Opportunities – Poster – Large Animals – 4-H Advanced Level 3 or Higher.
    Victoria Petrosky, Moscow – 1st Place – 4-H Foods and Nutrition – Four Jar Display of Sweet Spreads and Best of Show Award, 2nd Place – 4-H Foods and Nutrition – Quick Breads 1 loaf of Fruit Bread, 1st Place – 4-H Foods and Nutrition – Yeast Bread/Yeast Rolls and 2nd Place – 4-H Textile Science – Beginner – Stitch By Stitch – Sampler.
    Brianna Metschulat, Moscow – 2nd Place – 4-H Opportunities Woodworking – Small Accessory – 14 years and under.
    Deborah Sullivan, Lake Ariel – 1st Place – 4-H Opportunities – Poster For Small Animals – 4-H Advanced Level 3 or Higher.
    Gatlin Martino, Lake Ariel – 1st Place – 4-H Opportunities – Woodworking – Small Furniture – 15 years and over.
    Macey Martino, Lake Ariel – 1st Place – 4th Palette of Fun – Painting (8 to 12 years).
    Page 4 of 4 - Mathew Gibbon, Waymart – 3rd Place – 4-H Opportunities – Posters For Small Animals – 4-H Advanced Level 3 or Higher, 2nd Place – 4-H Opportunities – Posters – Large Animals – 4th Advanced Levels 3 or Higher and 3rd Place – 4-H Opportunities – Other Posters – 4-H Leadership/Citizenship/Diversity.
    Derrick Gibbon, Waymart – 2nd Place – 4-H Opportunities – Other Poster – 4-H Citizenship/Leadership/Diversity.
    Lee and Robin Rowan, Honesdale – 2nd Place – Hobbies – Photography – Adult – Black and White – Wild Animals, 3rd Place – Photography – Adult – Black and White Photography – Critter and 5th place – Photography – Adult – Color – Critter.
    Channing Rutledge, Tyler Hill – 2nd Place – Hobbies – Greeting Card Contest (Ages 4 to 7) and 2nd Place – Hobbies – Jazzy jar Contest – (Youth Ages 4 to 8).
    Brea Rutledge, Tyler Hill 2nd Place – Hobbies – Snazzy Sneakers – Star Struck (Ages 9 to 13).
    Steve McBride, Dingmans Ferry, 6th Place – Maple Syrup – Glass – (1/2 pint or less than 1 quart) – Medium Amber.
    Laura Medved, Uniondale (Pheonix Pharm Nubians), 1st Place – Nubian Kid – Dairy Goat, 8th Place – Nubian Kid – Dairy Goat, 1st Place – Nubian Kid – Dairy Goat (April 1, 2012 and After – Born), 5th Place – Nubian Kid – Dairy Goat (born 1/1/2012 to 3/31/2012), 2nd Place – Nubian Kid, 1st and Nubian Junior Champion, 1st Place – Nubian Doe-In Milk (under 2 years of age), 2nd Place – Nubian Doe-In Milk (under 2 years of age), 2nd Place – Nubian Doe-In Milk – (2 years and under 3 years of age), 3rd Place – Nubian Doe-In Milk – (2 years and under 3 years of age), 2nd Place – Nubian Doe-In Milk – (3 to 5 years of age), 3rd Place – Nubian Doe-In Milk – (3 to 5 years of age), 1st Place _ Nubian Doe-In Milk (over 5 years of age), 1st Place and Reserve Senior Champion, 1st Place and Reserve Grand Champion – Nubian, 1st Place – Nubian Dam and Daughter, 3rd Place – Nubian Champion Challenge, 6th Place – Nubian Dam and Daughter, 2nd Place – Nubian – Get of Sire, 3rd Place – Nubian – Get of Sire, 1st Place – Nubian – Dairy Herd Group, 3rd Place – Nubian – Best Doe Bred by Exhibitor, 4th Place – Nubian – Best Doe Bred by Exhibitor.
    The "Pennsylvania Farm Show" is the nation’s largest, indoor agriculture event. An estimated 585,000 visitors walked through the Farm Show Complex during the eight-day event. PA Farm Show visitors saw more than 10,000 competitive exhibits, nearly 300 commercial exhibits and almost 7,000 animals spread across one million square feet of exhibit space in 11 halls and three arenas.
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR