|
|
News Eagle - Hawley, PA
  • Scholarships, awards given to Class of 2013

  • Wallenpaupack Area High School held its annual scholarship/awards program on Friday, June 14, 2013. Individuals, organizations and businesses, 125 in all, contributed 243 scholarships totaling $658,571 as noted by Jay Starnes, Principal. The awards went to 117 graduating seniors, with some winning more than once. The list below includes the scholarship/sponsors, followed by the amount and the recipient.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Wallenpaupack Area High School held its annual scholarship/awards program on Friday, June 14, 2013. Individuals, organizations and businesses, 125 in all, contributed 243 scholarships totaling $658,571 as noted by Jay Starnes, Principal. The awards went to 117 graduating seniors, with some winning more than once. The list below includes the scholarship/sponsors, followed by the amount and the recipient.
    A.B.A.T.E. Scholarship/Alliance of Bikers Aimed Toward Education: $800, Lydia Rowe
    Agriculture, Heart of Wayne-Pike County Agricultural Scholarship/Wayne-Pike County Farm Bureau: $750 each, Lydia Rowe, Nathan Wood
    Allie Nuttall Memorial Scholarship/WAHS Class of 1998: $400, Lauren Ingulli
    Allied Health Honors/Wayne Memorial Hospital, Inc.: $500, Lauren Ingulli
    American Legion Auxiliary Post #311 Scholarship/American Legion Auxiliary-Wilson Kelch Post # 311: $1,000, Todd Uhl
    American Legion Auxiliary Post #311 Scholarship Honoring Our Fallen Heroes/American Legion Auxiliary Post #311: $1,000, Christopher Mauro
    American Red Cross Award/American Red Cross: $200, Brooke-Lyn Myrick
    Arlene Buckley Resiliency Award/The Buckley Family: $300 each, Arielle Riley, Alexa Friedhoff
    Arlene Buckley Resiliency Award/Joan Schneider: $250, Theressa Southard
    Art Honors/Friends of the Arts: $200, Katelyn Schaefer
    Art Club Award/WAHS Art Club: $100, Dominique Tarbell
    Attorney Wm. Gumble Memorial Scholarship/Pike County Bar Association: $1,000, Andrew Barnett
    Automotive Technology Honors Award in Memory of Thomas J. Murray/Knights of Columbus 797: $250, Devin DeFazio
    Band Parents Award/WAHS Band Parents: $150 each, Stephany Nistad, Robert Hoffman
    Band Service Awards/WAHS Band Parents: $50 each, Gigi Elashram, Sasha Plotnikova, Tyler Bensen, Katlyn Reynolds, Nicholas Mynarski, James Rockefeller
    Brant Dencker Memorial Scholarship/St Paul's Lutheran Church Endowment Fund: $1,000 each, Todd Uhl, Michael Mussman, Kaitlynne Young, Eric Miller, Lydia Rowe, Allison Chory
    Brant Dencker Memorial Scholarship/St. Paul's Lutheran Church Service & Fellowship: $300, Allison Chory
    Building Construction Honors/Clauss Construction: $250, Joseph Irving
    Chamber Choir Award/WAHS Choral Parents: $150 each, Robert Hoffman, Tyler Bensen
    Choral Service Awards/ WAHS Choral Parents: $100 each, Tyler Bensen, Emily Cooper, Gigi Elashram, Robert Hoffman, Kaitlin Kresse, Stephany Nistad, Seth Jones, Richard Klein, Chiara Marone
    Class of 1962 Scholarship/Class of 1962: $200, Brooke Ezzo
    Class of 1963 50th Anniversary Scholarship/Class of 1963: $300, Meggan Barnes
    Class of 1978 Award/Class of 1978: $505.46 each, Sasha Plotnikova, Cameron Wolfson
    Coldwell Banker Lakeview Realtors Scholarship/Coldwell Banker Lakeview Realtors: $200 each, Cameron Wolfson, Ashley Strezerec
    Columbia-Italian-American Club Award/Columbia-Italian-American Club: $500 each, Karissa Celona, Kaitlynne Young
    Come Paint With Me Award/Joan Polishook & Local Artists: $100, Taylor Maxson
    Communications Honors in Memory of Kenneth Swartz/Ms. Joan Schneider: Luke Bond
    Community Vocational Services Award/Community Vocational Services: $50, Devin Belcher
    Culinary Arts Scholarship/Woodloch Pines, Inc.: $500, BethAnn Ryan
    Daniel Noe James Memorial Scholarship/Daniel Noe James Memorial Fund: $4,000, Katlyn Reynolds
    DAR Scholarship/Wayne Chapter, DAR: $100, Hannah Stack
    Page 2 of 5 - Dental Health Scholarship/Horizon Dental Care-Dr. John Evanish: $500, Samantha Pallay
    Donald P. Becker Memorial Scholarship/Mrs. Lois F. Becker: $2,276, Alaina Magnotta
    Dorothy Kmetz Memorial Award/Family of Dorothy Kmetz: $200, Gabrielle Corvest
    Dr. Alice Marie Horst Memorial Scholarship/Family & Friends of Alice Horst: $500, Nathan Wood
    Dwight Haupt Memorial Award/Mr. & Mrs. Warren W. Haupt: $300, Eric White
    Dylan Meszler Memorial Award/Stephens/Meszler Family: $350, Alexa Friedhoff
    Eastern Propane Scholarship/Eastern Propane: $500, Kaitlin Juran
    Edna Hatton Sanquilly Memorial Scholarship/Edna Hatton Sanquilly Memorial Fund: $1,000, Kelly Kirsten
    English Honors Award in Memory of Edward G. Lucier/Family: $350, Corey Schmalzle
    Food Service Honors In Memory Of Jerry Ehrhardt/Ehrhardt's Waterfront Resort: $250, Alena Lohr-Sadowniczak
    Football Boosters Scholarship/WAHS Football Boosters: $500 each, Arthur Hughson, William Hendel
    Foreign Language Honors in Memory of G.L. Hannum/Hawley Rotary Club: $500, Hannah Stack
    Gail Masker Scholarship/A.M. Skier Insurance: $1,000, Paige Hiller
    George & Anna Ramble Memorial Scholarship/Estate of Audrey Ramble: $10,000, Lindsey Crean
    Girl Scout Troop #123 Scholarship/Girl Scout Troop #123: $330 each, Taylor Casella, Marcelina Chimpay, Allison Chory, Emily Rose Cooper, Madeline Drake, Allison Kubu, Stephany Nistad, Carly Schuler
    Gloria A. Von Hagen Memorial Scholarship/Estate of Gloria A. Von Hagen: $500, Gigi Elashram
    Greene Dreher Alumni Scholarship/Greene Dreher Alumni Assoc. Scholarship Fund: $1,000 each, Stevie Lis, Gigi Elashram, Dominique Tarbell, Emma Ricupero, Lydia Seifert - $750 each, Pamela Rosato, Andrew Barnett, Kaelyn Ragonese, Andreia Vilares, Robert Bohus, Katelyn Schafer, Jennifer Ward, Brooke Ezzo, Sarah Mongiello, Maddison DeFrehn - $500 each, Megan Pajalich, Seth Kilian, John Gunnip, Melissa Williamson
    Harry & Mary Kiesendahl Memorial Scholarship/Pocono Mt. Visitors Bureau: $1,000, Kyle Jackson
    Hawley Regional Performing Arts Scholarship/Hawley Regional Performing Arts Council, Ltd., $2,000, Luke Bond
    Hawley Rotary Club Community Service Award /Hawley Rotary Club: $1,500, Kaitlynne Young
    Hawley United Methodist Church Peacemaker Award/Hawley United Methodist Church: $1,000, Lindsay Boogertman
    Hawley Women's Club Scholarship/Hawley Women's Club: $750 each, Jenni Ward, Karissa Celona, Adrian Schmidt
    Henry & Carmen Arneberg Carlin Memorial Scholarship/Bliss Ireland: $500 each, Nicolai Tereschak, Joseph Irving
    Instrumental Music Award in Memory of Warren & Olive Murphy/Mr. Richard Murphy: $100, Gigi Elashram
    Jan Smith Burke Memorial Scholarship/Family & Friends of Jan Burke: $500, Brittany Guerrieri
    Jason Gumble-Randy Swanson Memorial Scholarship/Youth Bowling League & Wallenpaupack Bowling Center Management: $500, Richard Hartill
    John Hazelton Memorial Scholarship/Mrs. Lois Hazelton: Steven Mulcahey
    John Philip Sousa Award/WAHS Band Parents: $1,000, Kaitlin Kresse
    Kathryn Hendry Roloson Memorial Scholarship/Family, Friends and Former Students: $400, BethAnn Ryan
    Kiley Associates, LLC Scholarship/Kiley Associates, LLC: $250, Nathan Wood
    Lake Region Community Dock Foundation Scholarship/IGA/Shook Family: $1,000 each, Brooke Hillriegel, Carly Schuler
    Page 3 of 5 - Lake Wallenpaupack German/American Club Scholarship/Lake Wallenpaupack German/American Club: $500, Patrick Brown
    LcPL Jacob W. Beisel Memorial Scholarship/The Beisel Family: $300 each, Tyler Bensen, Eric White
    Lords Valley Country Club Men's Association Scholarship/Men's Association of Lords Valley Country Club: $1,000, Karissa Celona
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award/WAHS Band Parents: $500, Brandon Giraldo
    Marine Corps League Scholarship/Gung-Ho Detachment 909 of The Marine Corps League: $500, Ariel Thompkins
    Marjorie Murphy Honorary Award/Hawley Library: $200, Katelyn Schafer
    Marywood University Award/Marywood University: $150, Michael Plate
    Mathematics Honors/Wayne Bank: $100, Corey Schmalzle
    Michael LoDolce Memorial Scholarship/Football Coaching Staff: $250, Arthur Hughson
    Michael LoDolce Scholarship/Michael LoDolce Scholarship Fund: $1,000, William Hendel
    Milford Valley Quilt Guild Scholarship/Milford Valley Quilt Guild: $1,000, Emma Ricupero
    Music Honors Award-Chorus & Band/Mrs. Alice Welker: $400, Kaitlin Kresse
    National School Choir Award/ WAHS Choral Parents: $300, Kaitlin Kresse
    Nebzydoski-White Memorial Junior 4-H Livestock Scholarship/Livestock Sale Scholarship Fund: $1,000 each, Maddison DeFrehn, Kaitlin Juran, Nathan Wood
    Newfoundland Rotary Scholarship Awards/Newfoundland Rotary Club: $1,000 each, Robin Coolbaugh, Andrew Barnett, Katlyn Reynolds
    Nicholas Barnes Memorial Scholarship/Meggan & Suzanne Barnes: $500, Eric White
    Northeastern PA Theatrical Alliance Scholarship for the Performing Arts/Northeastern Pennsylvania Theatrical Alliance: $500, Luke Bond
    Northeasters Barbershop Chorus Award/Northeasters Barbershop Chorus, Honesdale Chapter: $350, Kaitlin Kresse
    Olga FinoArt Scholarship/Pike County Art & Craft: $500, Emma Ricupero
    Otto "Ray" Winkler Memorial Basketball Scholarship/Coaches, Players and Families of the Basketball Program: $300 each, Alexix Roman, Jake Brown
    Outstanding Volunteer Award/Volunteers of Paupack: $700, Dominique, $500, Anna Intartaglio, $200 each, Allison Kubu, Michael Plate, $100, Destiny Perez-Franco
    Pearle Blitz Smith Scholarship/Janice Rolf: $750 each, Melissa Schiller, Katlyn Reynolds
    Photography Award/Video Club: $100, Emily Cooper
    Pike County Bar Association Attorney William G. Rice Memorial Scholarship/Pike County Bar Association: $1,000 each, Emily Cooper, Nicole Bartell
    Pike County Bar Association Scholarship/Pike County Bar Association: $1,000 each, Jasmin Gonzalez, Gigi Elashram, Rebeka Gaelano, Phillip Szostak
    Pike County Council of Republican Women Scholarship/Pike County Council of Republican Women: $1,000, Patrick Brown
    Pike County Public Library Scholarship/Pike County Public Library: $500, Kaitlin Kresse
    Pike County Republican Committee Memorial Scholarship/Pike County Republican Committee: $1,000, Eric White
    Pike-Wayne License Beverage Association Scholarship/Pike-Wayne License Beverage Association: $800, Dominique Tarbell
    Pleasant Valley Grange Scholarship/Pleasant Valley Grange #1074: $500, Seth Jones
    Pocono Mt. Visitors Bureau Scholarship/Pocono Mt. Visitors Bureau: $500 each, Dominique Tarbell, Taylor Casella
    Promised Land Ladies Community Club Scholarship/Promised Land Ladies Community Club: $300, John Gunnip
    Promised Land Sportsman's Association Scholarship/Promised Land Sportsman's Association: $750 each, Sarina Pajalich, John Gunnip
    Raymond Millspaugh Award/Kim & Joy Warner: $150, Stephany Nistad
    Rebekkah Lodge #559 Scholarship/The Rebekkahs & Ladies of Paupack Lodge, Lindsey Crean
    Page 4 of 5 - R.E.S.C.U.E. Benjamin B. Stone Memorial Scholarship/The Stone Family: $500, Jeremy Oettinger
    Ritz Continuing Service Award/Ritz Company Playhouse: $150 each, Luke Bond, Stephany Nistad
    Roberta Coba Memorial Scholarship/Vietnam Veterans of America Tri-State Chapter #623: $500 each, Caitlin Donohue, Rebeka Galeano
    Rotary Club of Lords Valley Scholarship/Rotary Club of Lords Valley District 7410: $1,000, Rebeka Galeano
    Salutatorian Award/Attorney John F. Spall: $1,000, Lindsey Crean
    Scholar/Athlete Award/Anonymous: $500, Corey Schmalzle
    School Support Staff Scholarship/Greene-Dreher Alumni Association: $750, Robin Coolbaugh
    Science Honors/Wallenpaupack Area Medical Foundation: $400, Corey Schmalzle
    Shohola Area Lions Club Scholarship In Memory Of Andy Bartsch/Shohola Area Lions Club: $1,500 each, Tyler Bensen, Jonathan Mruczkewycz
    Show Choir Awards/WAHS Choral Parents: $150 each, Seth Jones, Chiara Marone
    Skip Scamell Award/Ritz Company Playhouse: $150, Tyler Bensen
    Social Studies Honors/Community Women's Club: $500, Lindsey Crean
    Tat Krautter Memorial Scholarship/Mrs. Connie Edwards: $1,000, Sarina Pajalich
    Technology/Business Honors/PPL Electric Utilities: $200, Devin Landolfi
    The Dime Bank Director's Award/The Dime Bank: $1,250, Mason Gallik
    The Experimental Aircraft Association Scholarship/The Cherry Ridge Chapter 283: $1,500, Kyler Chern
    The Honesdale Area Jaycees Jennifer Killam Memorial Scholarship/Honesdale Area Jaycees: $1,000, Kaitlin Kresse
    The Pat Abrams Penn State Memorial Scholarship/The Patrick Abrams Memorial Scholarship Inc.: $250 each, Kaitlynne Young, Katherine Lutfy
    Tobyhanna-Newfoundland Lions Club Wm. C. Weber Continuing Education Award/Tobyhanna-Newfoundland Lions Club: $500 each, Emma Ricupero, John Gunnip
    Tyler Paul Whitman Memorial Scholarship/Mr. & Mrs. Charles R. Whitman, Jr.: $1,000 each, Cecilia Hansen, Lisa Beilman, Taylor Maxson
    U.S. Military Academy Scholarship/West Point Military Academy: $500,000, Stephanie Halas
    Valedictorian/Attorney John F. Spall: $1,000, Corey Schmalzle
    Victoria T. Robinson Memorial Scholarship/Auxiliary of Wayne Memorial Hospital: $1,800, Lauren Ingulli
    WAHS Players Alice Welker Honorary Award/WAHS Fine Arts Boosters: $100 each, Kaitlin Kresse, Stephany Nistad
    WAHS Players Alumni Award/WAHS Players Fine Arts Boosters: $100 each, Karissa Celona, Tyler Bensen, Brooke Ezzo
    WAHS Players Excellence in Musical Theatre Award/WAHS Fine Arts Boosters: $100 each, Chiara Marone, Robert Hoffman
    WAHS Players Excellence in Technical Theatre/The Hoffmann Family: $150 each, Bryant Decker, Patrick Brown
    WAHS Players Joan Schneider Honorary Award/WAHS Fine Arts Boosters: $100 each, Hayley Cohan, Luke Bond
    WAHS Players Parents Memorial Award/WAHS Fine Arts Boosters: $100 each, Emily Cooper, Madeline Drake, Scout Edwards
    WAHS Players Service Award/WAHS Fine Arts Boosters: $50 each, Luke Bond, Thomas Brady, Tyler Bensen, Patrick Brown, Karissa Celona, Lucia Chavez, Hayley Cohan, Emily Cooper, Bryant Decker, Madeline Drake, Scout Edwards, Gihan Elashram, Brooke Ezzo, Robert Hoffman, Seth Jones, Kaitlin Kresse, Chiara Marone, Stephany Nistad, James Rockefeller
    Wallenpaupack Area Education Association Scholarship/Wallenpaupack Area Education Association: $5,600, Brittany Guerrieri, $1,000, Erika Maxson, $500, Nicole Hamelburg, $250 each, Danielle Palazzi, Kaitlin Kresse
    Page 5 of 5 - Wallenpaupack Boys Soccer Boosters Award/Wallenpaupack Soccer Boosters: $250, Shane Connors
    Wallenpaupack Boys Tennis Boosters Award in Memory of Tyler Whitman/Wallenpaupack Boys Tennis Boosters: $150 each, Jeffrey Alderfer, Eric Miller
    Wallenpaupack Girls Soccer Boosters Award/Wallenpaupack Girl's Soccer Boosters: $500 each, Kaelyn Ragonese, Gabrielle Weaver
    Wallenpaupack Youth Soccer League Scholarship/Wallenpaupack Youth Soccer League: $500, Kaelyn Ragonese
    Waltman Award/Anonymous: $500, Stephanie Halas
    WANES PTA Scholarship/Wallenpaupack Area North Elementary School PTA: $500, Erika Maxson
    Wayne County Builders Association Scholarship/Wayne County Builders Association: $250 each, Erika Maxson, Taylor Maxson, Ian Coutts, John Zito, Tyler Bensen, Joseph Irving
    Wayne County Business & Professional Women's Scholarship/Wayne County Business & Professional Women's Club: $500, Jenni Ward
    Wayne County Community Foundation Scholarship/Edwin Thomas Scholarship Fund: $1,000, Mason Gallik
    Wayne County Community Foundation Scholarship/Leon Scudder Fund: $2,000 each, Erika Maxson, Eric Miller, Jeremy Oettinger
    Wayne County Community Foundation Scholarship/Wayne County Community Foundation: $1,000, Tristan Evans
    Wayne County Community Foundation Scholarship/Jeri Bigart Memorial Fund: $3,000, Lindsay Boogertman
    Wayne County Community Foundation Scholarship/Dr. & Mrs. Philip Liu, $2,000, James Rockefeller
    Wayne-Pike PSU Alumni Assoc. Scholarship (Worthington)/Wayne-Pike Penn State Chapter: $1,216 each, Kaitlynne Young, Phillip Szostak
    Wayne-Pike Penn State Alumni Scholarship/Wayne-Pike Penn State Alumni Association: $2,500. Katlyn Reynolds
    William S. (Billy) Soose Memorial Scholarship/William S. Soose Memorial Fund: $1,252, Nicolai Tereschak
    Woodloch Renaissance Person Award/Woodloch Pines, Inc.: $500, Chiara Marone

        calendar