|
|
News Eagle - Hawley, PA
  • WAYNE COUNTY, PA BALLOT

  • This is the ballot list for November 5, 2013 in Wayne County, PA, copied and pasted from the county's web site, co.wayne.pa.us. Polls close at 8 p.m.
    Note: for Pike County ballots, visit pikepa.org.
    • email print
  • Wayne County, PA
    Candidate List for November 5, 2013 Municipal Election
    Wayne County Bureau of Elections
    Judge of the Superior Court‐Statewide‐vote for one
          Vic Stabile‐Rep
          Jack McVay, Jr.‐Dem
     
    Jury Commissioners‐Countywide‐vote for one
          Judith M. Romich‐Rep   
          Patricia Biondo‐Dem   
     
    Berlin Township
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one  No candidate
    Auditor‐2 year term‐vote for one  No candidate
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Steven Propst‐Rep  Charlie Gries, Jr.‐Dem   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Linda Kelly‐Rep   Brandy R. Freiermuth‐Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Berlin # 1‐Clayton Crum‐Rep Berlin # 2‐No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Berlin # 1‐Nancy Bates‐Rep Berlin # 2‐Colleen Steelman‐Rep
     
    Bethany Borough
    Council Members‐4 year term‐vote for three John Harvey‐Rep  Ruth Bairstow‐Rep   
          Christopher Peroni‐Dem  
    Council Member‐2 year term‐vote for one Ray W. Kimble‐Rep   
    Mayor‐vote for one    Margaret Freeman‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   David C. Hartung‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Bob Longenecker‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  No candidate   
     
    Buckingham Township
    Auditor‐vote for one    No candidate
    Supervisor‐6 year term‐vote for one  James R. Mullican‐Rep   
    Supervisor‐2 year term‐vote for one  Kurt A. Mueller‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Michelle B. Hunt‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Mary M. Reyes‐Dem
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Vicky S. Shakelton‐Rep  Adeline Heesh‐Dem   
     
    Canaan Township
    Auditor‐vote for one    Carol Keenan Zawislak‐Rep   
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Lewis C. Henshaw‐Rep    
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Linda S. Davis‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Gloria Gebert‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Donna Hodorawis‐Rep
     
    Cherry Ridge Township
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one  Mary C. Coar‐Rep
    Page 2 of 7 - Auditor‐4 year term‐vote for one  No Candidate   
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Peter J. Suhosky, II‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Edward J. Coar‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Mary Jane Burke‐Dem
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Kimberly Daniels‐Rep  Rebecca M. Burke‐Dem   
     
    Clinton Township
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one  No candidate
    Auditor‐4 year term‐vote for one  No candidate
    Auditor‐2 year term‐vote for one  Bonnie K. Johnson‐Rep   
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Ken Coles‐Rep   Robert H. Christman‐Dem  
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Marianne L. Thorpe‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Clinton # 1‐Leona Nolan‐Rep Clinton # 2‐No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Clinton # 1‐Betty E. Guarino‐Rep Christina L. Salak‐Dem
          Clinton # 2‐Beverly J. Fitzsimmons‐Dem  
     
    Damascus Township
    Auditor‐vote for one    No candidate
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Steven R. Adams‐Rep/Dem  
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Barbara Van Orden‐Rep  
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Dam # 1‐Melissa Rutledge‐Rep  Dam # 2‐No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Dam # 1‐Lynne Freda‐Dem  
          Dam # 2‐Theresa L. Henderson‐Rep Angela M. Davis‐Dem  
     
    Dreher Township
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one  No candidate
    Auditor‐2 year term‐vote for one  Teresa Duggan‐Dem   
    Supervisor‐vote for one    John R. Young‐Rep/Dem  
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Kathy Young‐Rep/Dem  
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   John E. Spewak‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Judy Spewak‐Rep  Donna B. Lee‐Dem  
     
    Dyberry Township
    Auditor‐vote for one    Patricia Tuttle‐Rep   
    Supervisor‐vote for one    John F. Walker‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Joan M. Donofry‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Nellie M. Nichols‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Delores Falvo‐Dem   
     
    Hawley Borough
    Council Members‐4 year term   John B. Robertson, Jr.‐Rep Michele Rojas‐Rep
    Page 3 of 7 -  Vote for three    Ann Monaghan‐Rep/Dem Marty Cox‐Dem    
          Tiffany G. Rogers‐Dem   
    Council Members‐2 year term   Mary C. Sanders‐Rep   Donald Kyzer‐Rep
     Vote for two    Jill C. Carletti‐Dem   
    Mayor‐vote for one    David Kevin Hawk‐Rep/Dem   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Barbara S. Middaugh‐Rep/Dem  
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  No candidate
     
    Honesdale Borough
    Council Members‐4 year term   Bill Canfield‐Rep  Bob Jennings‐Rep
     Vote for four    Harry A. DeVrieze‐Dem   
    Council Member‐2 year term‐vote for one Juanita Pisano‐Rep   
    Mayor‐vote for one    Ed Langendoerfer‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Coleen Tuman‐Rep/Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one     H#1‐No candidate   H#2‐Lois Jean Pfund‐Rep   H#3‐Joseph Podrasky‐Dem
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  H# 1‐Sarah Canfield‐Rep
          H#2‐Marilyn McElroy‐Rep Jean Bidwill‐Dem
          H#3‐Kelly Kornbau‐Rep  Jean Meagher‐Dem  
     
    Lake Township  
    Auditor ‐vote for one    John Heraghty‐Rep/Dem  
    Supervisor‐6 year term‐vote for one  Scottie Swingle‐Rep  Jerry Tregaskis‐Dem   
    Supervisor‐4 year term‐vote for one  Timothy Jaggars‐Rep  Joseph Gwozdziewycz‐Dem  
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Kelly K. Kyzer‐Rep/Dem  
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Carol Williams‐Dem
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Anita Elaine Cook‐Rep  Joan M. Belles‐Dem  
          
    Lebanon Township
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one  No candidate
    Auditor‐4 year term‐vote for one  No candidate
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Charles E. Augello‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Rosanne M. Alexander‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Jay L. Vail‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Lynita Vail‐Rep
     
    Lehigh Township
    Auditor ‐vote for one    Mindy Papierowicz‐Rep/Dem  
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Protus E. Phillip‐Rep  David J. Boruta‐Dem   
    Page 4 of 7 - Tax Collector‐vote for one   Diane Major‐Rep  Eileen Kohn‐Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Kristen D. Cunningham‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Barbara C. Phillips‐Dem   
     
    Manchester Township
    Auditor‐vote for one    No candidate
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Harold Hawley, Jr.‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Beverly A. Gill‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Alton Adams‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Lois Young   
     
    Mount Pleasant Township
    Auditor‐vote for one    No candidate
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Albert H. Wildenstein‐Rep Jim Knapp‐Dem   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Clara Keast‐Rep  
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Gomer Perham‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Kathryn R. Dix   
    Oregon Township
    Auditor ‐vote for one    Maedine Crum‐Woods‐Rep  
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Bernard Tallman‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Marie Bryant‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Debra K. Skinner‐Rep  Betty M. Hartman‐Dem   
     
    Palmyra Township
    Auditor ‐vote for one    Gary Van Orden‐Rep   
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Peter Steffen‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Joanne Kmetz‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Rosemarie Meditz‐Democratic   
     
    Paupack Township
    Auditor‐vote for one    Jean M. Corey‐Rep   
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Bruce Chandler‐Rep/Dem  
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Florence Peoples‐Rep/Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Shirley M. Herr‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Kathleen Carlson‐Rep  Maryann Vaccaro‐Dem  
     
    Preston Township
    Auditor‐vote for one    No candidate
    Supervisor‐vote for one    J.C. Neu‐Rep/Dem   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Suzanne W. Wormuth‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Duane Giles‐Rep
    Page 5 of 7 - Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Alice M. Sampson‐Rep  Evelyn Hoops‐Dem  
     
    Prompton Borough
    Auditor ‐vote for one    Jimmie Ann Fries‐Rep   
    Council Members‐vote for three  Dale Odell‐Rep  Daniel Biondo‐Dem   
          Kirk Fries‐Dem    
    Mayor‐vote for one    Stacy L. Wentzel‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Chase L. Holl‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Sharon Fries‐Dem
    Inspector of Election‐vote of one  Janet Odell‐Rep   Cheryl Guinther‐Dem   
     
    Salem Township
    Auditor‐vote for one    Beryl Swingle‐Rep   
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Dennis Chapman‐Rep/Dem  
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Marlene Yedinak‐Rep/Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Kenneth Van Kleef‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Deborah Van Kleef‐Rep  Patricia Chapman‐Dem
     
     
     
     
    Scott Township
    Auditor‐vote for one    Antoinette M. Bryant‐Rep  
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Bradley K. Hubbard‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Laura L. Travis‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Suzanne Tuttle‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Natasha Tuttle‐Rep  Harold Stafford‐Dem   
     
    South Canaan Township
    Auditor‐vote for one    Paula Adolfson‐Rep   
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Randy Beam‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Paula J. Herzog‐Dem  
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Holly Highhouse‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Tammie L. Lamberton‐Rep  
     
    Starrucca Borough
    Auditor ‐vote for one    Paul D’Agati‐Rep  
    Council Member‐4 year term‐vote for three Jason Heeman‐Dem
    Council Member‐2 year term‐vote for one No candidate   
    Mayor‐vote for one    Mary Ann DeBalko‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Donald Potter‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  No candidate   
     
    Sterling Township
    Page 6 of 7 - Auditor‐vote for one    Ruth K. Rarick‐Rep/Dem   
    Supervisor‐vote for one    Jeffrey H. Olsommer‐Rep/Dem  
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Cindy Ziegler‐Hefty‐Rep  
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Kristin M. Curtis‐Dem  
     
    Texas Township
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one  Sandy Kowalczyk‐Rep   
    Auditor‐4 year term‐vote for one  Lorraine M. Gallik‐Rep   
    Supervisor‐6 year term‐vote for one  Allan Wickle‐Rep  Richard Southerton‐Dem  
    Supervisor‐2 year term‐vote for one  Paul Sprague‐Rep  Richard Southerton‐Dem  
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Tanya Gibbons‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   T#1‐Eva G. Crocker‐Rep    T#2‐Susan Martone‐Dem     
          T#3‐Elizabeth LaTournous Barnes‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  T#1‐Arlene Seig‐Rep  Debbie Swendsen‐Dem
          T#2‐Jeanette Gardas‐Dem
          T#3‐Margaret M. Meszler‐Rep
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Waymart Borough
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one  No candidate
    Auditor‐4 year term‐vote for one  No candidate
    Auditor‐2 year term‐vote for one  No candidate
    Council Members‐4 year term   Jane M. Varcoe‐Rep   Lilian Rollison‐Rep
     Vote for four    Karl Williams‐Rep  Douglas E. Bayly‐Dem   
    Council Member‐2 year Term‐vote for one Charlene Schermerhorn‐Rep  
    Mayor‐vote for one    John T. Millard‐Rep   
    Tax Collector‐vote for one   Karen H. Robinson‐Rep  
    Judge of Election‐vote for one   Eston Brooks‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one  Doris L. Brooks‐Rep  Karen L. McElroy‐Dem  
     
    Wayne Highlands School Directors
    Region # 1‐vote for two  (Buckingham, Damascus # 1 & # 2, Manchester, Preston, Scott)  
          John K. Lowe‐Rep/Dem  
          Thomas Fasshauer‐Rep/Dem  
    Region # 3‐vote for two  (Berlin # 1 & # 2, Cherry Ridge, Oregon, Prompton, Texas # 1 & # 2)   
          Heather Stephens‐Rep/Dem  
          Kathleen Grandjean‐Rep/Dem   
    Page 7 of 7 -       
    Western Wayne School Directors
    Region # 1‐vote for two  (Canaan, Clinton # 1 and Waymart)  
          Andrew J. Gaudenzi‐Rep   
          Donald H. McDonough‐Rep/Dem  
          James Salak‐ Dem    
    Region # 2‐vote for one  (Lake and South Canaan)    
          Bernice Fiorella‐Rep/Dem   
    Region # 3‐vote for one  (Salem and Sterling)   
          Donald E. Olsommer, Jr.‐Rep   
     
    Forest City Regional School Directors‐Clinton Twp. # 2
    Region # 1‐vote for one    Linda Zefran‐Rep    
          Mary Costanzo‐ Dem  
     
    Wallenpaupack Area School Director‐Region at Large (Dreher, Hawley, Palmyra, Paupack and Texas # 3)
    Vote for Four     John Kiesendahl‐Rep/Dem
          Coulby Dunn‐Rep/Dem
          Lisa Smith‐Rep/Dem
          Michael Romeo‐Rep/Dem
    North Pocono School Director‐Lehigh Twp.
    Region # 3‐vote for one    Michael A. May‐Rep/Dem
     
    Susquehanna Community School Director‐Starrucca Boro.
    Region # 3‐vote for one    No candidate   
     
     
     

        calendar