|
|
News Eagle - Hawley, PA
  • WAYNE COUNTY, PA BALLOT

  • This is the ballot list for November 5, 2013 in Wayne County, PA, copied and pasted from the county's web site, co.wayne.pa.us. Polls close at 8 p.m.
    Note: for Pike County ballots, visit pikepa.org.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Wayne County, PA
    Candidate List for November 5, 2013 Municipal Election
    Wayne County Bureau of Elections
    Judge of the Superior Court‐Statewide‐vote for one
    Vic Stabile‐Rep
    Jack McVay, Jr.‐Dem
    Jury Commissioners‐Countywide‐vote for one
    Judith M. Romich‐Rep
    Patricia Biondo‐Dem
    Berlin Township
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one No candidate
    Auditor‐2 year term‐vote for one No candidate
    Supervisor‐vote for one Steven Propst‐Rep Charlie Gries, Jr.‐Dem
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Linda Kelly‐Rep Brandy R. Freiermuth‐Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Berlin # 1‐Clayton Crum‐Rep Berlin # 2‐No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Berlin # 1‐Nancy Bates‐Rep Berlin # 2‐Colleen Steelman‐Rep
    Bethany Borough
    Council Members‐4 year term‐vote for three John Harvey‐Rep Ruth Bairstow‐Rep
    Christopher Peroni‐Dem
    Council Member‐2 year term‐vote for one Ray W. Kimble‐Rep
    Mayor‐vote for one Margaret Freeman‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one David C. Hartung‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Bob Longenecker‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one No candidate
    Buckingham Township
    Auditor‐vote for one No candidate
    Supervisor‐6 year term‐vote for one James R. Mullican‐Rep
    Supervisor‐2 year term‐vote for one Kurt A. Mueller‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Michelle B. Hunt‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Mary M. Reyes‐Dem
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Vicky S. Shakelton‐Rep Adeline Heesh‐Dem
    Canaan Township
    Auditor‐vote for one Carol Keenan Zawislak‐Rep
    Supervisor‐vote for one Lewis C. Henshaw‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Linda S. Davis‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Gloria Gebert‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Donna Hodorawis‐Rep
    Cherry Ridge Township
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one Mary C. Coar‐Rep
    Auditor‐4 year term‐vote for one No Candidate
    Supervisor‐vote for one Peter J. Suhosky, II‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Edward J. Coar‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Mary Jane Burke‐Dem
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Kimberly Daniels‐Rep Rebecca M. Burke‐Dem
    Clinton Township
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one No candidate
    Auditor‐4 year term‐vote for one No candidate
    Auditor‐2 year term‐vote for one Bonnie K. Johnson‐Rep
    Supervisor‐vote for one Ken Coles‐Rep Robert H. Christman‐Dem
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Marianne L. Thorpe‐Rep
    Page 2 of 5 - Judge of Election‐vote for one Clinton # 1‐Leona Nolan‐Rep Clinton # 2‐No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Clinton # 1‐Betty E. Guarino‐Rep Christina L. Salak‐Dem
    Clinton # 2‐Beverly J. Fitzsimmons‐Dem
    Damascus Township
    Auditor‐vote for one No candidate
    Supervisor‐vote for one Steven R. Adams‐Rep/Dem
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Barbara Van Orden‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Dam # 1‐Melissa Rutledge‐Rep Dam # 2‐No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Dam # 1‐Lynne Freda‐Dem
    Dam # 2‐Theresa L. Henderson‐Rep Angela M. Davis‐Dem
    Dreher Township
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one No candidate
    Auditor‐2 year term‐vote for one Teresa Duggan‐Dem
    Supervisor‐vote for one John R. Young‐Rep/Dem
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Kathy Young‐Rep/Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one John E. Spewak‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Judy Spewak‐Rep Donna B. Lee‐Dem
    Dyberry Township
    Auditor‐vote for one Patricia Tuttle‐Rep
    Supervisor‐vote for one John F. Walker‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Joan M. Donofry‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Nellie M. Nichols‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Delores Falvo‐Dem
    Hawley Borough
    Council Members‐4 year term John B. Robertson, Jr.‐Rep Michele Rojas‐Rep
    Vote for three Ann Monaghan‐Rep/Dem Marty Cox‐Dem
    Tiffany G. Rogers‐Dem
    Council Members‐2 year term Mary C. Sanders‐Rep Donald Kyzer‐Rep
    Vote for two Jill C. Carletti‐Dem
    Mayor‐vote for one David Kevin Hawk‐Rep/Dem
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Barbara S. Middaugh‐Rep/Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one No candidate
    Honesdale Borough
    Council Members‐4 year term Bill Canfield‐Rep Bob Jennings‐Rep
    Vote for four Harry A. DeVrieze‐Dem
    Council Member‐2 year term‐vote for one Juanita Pisano‐Rep
    Mayor‐vote for one Ed Langendoerfer‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Coleen Tuman‐Rep/Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one H#1‐No candidate H#2‐Lois Jean Pfund‐Rep H#3‐Joseph Podrasky‐Dem
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one H# 1‐Sarah Canfield‐Rep
    H#2‐Marilyn McElroy‐Rep Jean Bidwill‐Dem
    H#3‐Kelly Kornbau‐Rep Jean Meagher‐Dem
    Lake Township
    Auditor ‐vote for one John Heraghty‐Rep/Dem
    Supervisor‐6 year term‐vote for one Scottie Swingle‐Rep Jerry Tregaskis‐Dem
    Supervisor‐4 year term‐vote for one Timothy Jaggars‐Rep Joseph Gwozdziewycz‐Dem
    Page 3 of 5 - Tax Collector‐vote for one Kelly K. Kyzer‐Rep/Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Carol Williams‐Dem
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Anita Elaine Cook‐Rep Joan M. Belles‐Dem
    Lebanon Township
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one No candidate
    Auditor‐4 year term‐vote for one No candidate
    Supervisor‐vote for one Charles E. Augello‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Rosanne M. Alexander‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Jay L. Vail‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Lynita Vail‐Rep
    Lehigh Township
    Auditor ‐vote for one Mindy Papierowicz‐Rep/Dem
    Supervisor‐vote for one Protus E. Phillip‐Rep David J. Boruta‐Dem
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Diane Major‐Rep Eileen Kohn‐Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Kristen D. Cunningham‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Barbara C. Phillips‐Dem
    Manchester Township
    Auditor‐vote for one No candidate
    Supervisor‐vote for one Harold Hawley, Jr.‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Beverly A. Gill‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Alton Adams‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Lois Young
    Mount Pleasant Township
    Auditor‐vote for one No candidate
    Supervisor‐vote for one Albert H. Wildenstein‐Rep Jim Knapp‐Dem
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Clara Keast‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Gomer Perham‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Kathryn R. Dix
    Oregon Township
    Auditor ‐vote for one Maedine Crum‐Woods‐Rep
    Supervisor‐vote for one Bernard Tallman‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Marie Bryant‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Debra K. Skinner‐Rep Betty M. Hartman‐Dem
    Palmyra Township
    Auditor ‐vote for one Gary Van Orden‐Rep
    Supervisor‐vote for one Peter Steffen‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Joanne Kmetz‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Rosemarie Meditz‐Democratic
    Paupack Township
    Auditor‐vote for one Jean M. Corey‐Rep
    Supervisor‐vote for one Bruce Chandler‐Rep/Dem
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Florence Peoples‐Rep/Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Shirley M. Herr‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Kathleen Carlson‐Rep Maryann Vaccaro‐Dem
    Preston Township
    Auditor‐vote for one No candidate
    Supervisor‐vote for one J.C. Neu‐Rep/Dem
    Page 4 of 5 - Tax Collector‐vote for one Suzanne W. Wormuth‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Duane Giles‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Alice M. Sampson‐Rep Evelyn Hoops‐Dem
    Prompton Borough
    Auditor ‐vote for one Jimmie Ann Fries‐Rep
    Council Members‐vote for three Dale Odell‐Rep Daniel Biondo‐Dem
    Kirk Fries‐Dem
    Mayor‐vote for one Stacy L. Wentzel‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Chase L. Holl‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Sharon Fries‐Dem
    Inspector of Election‐vote of one Janet Odell‐Rep Cheryl Guinther‐Dem
    Salem Township
    Auditor‐vote for one Beryl Swingle‐Rep
    Supervisor‐vote for one Dennis Chapman‐Rep/Dem
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Marlene Yedinak‐Rep/Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Kenneth Van Kleef‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Deborah Van Kleef‐Rep Patricia Chapman‐Dem
    Scott Township
    Auditor‐vote for one Antoinette M. Bryant‐Rep
    Supervisor‐vote for one Bradley K. Hubbard‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Laura L. Travis‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Suzanne Tuttle‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Natasha Tuttle‐Rep Harold Stafford‐Dem
    South Canaan Township
    Auditor‐vote for one Paula Adolfson‐Rep
    Supervisor‐vote for one Randy Beam‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Paula J. Herzog‐Dem
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Holly Highhouse‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Tammie L. Lamberton‐Rep
    Starrucca Borough
    Auditor ‐vote for one Paul D’Agati‐Rep
    Council Member‐4 year term‐vote for three Jason Heeman‐Dem
    Council Member‐2 year term‐vote for one No candidate
    Mayor‐vote for one Mary Ann DeBalko‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Donald Potter‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one No candidate
    Sterling Township
    Auditor‐vote for one Ruth K. Rarick‐Rep/Dem
    Supervisor‐vote for one Jeffrey H. Olsommer‐Rep/Dem
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Cindy Ziegler‐Hefty‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one No candidate
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Kristin M. Curtis‐Dem
    Texas Township
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one Sandy Kowalczyk‐Rep
    Auditor‐4 year term‐vote for one Lorraine M. Gallik‐Rep
    Supervisor‐6 year term‐vote for one Allan Wickle‐Rep Richard Southerton‐Dem
    Supervisor‐2 year term‐vote for one Paul Sprague‐Rep Richard Southerton‐Dem
    Page 5 of 5 - Tax Collector‐vote for one Tanya Gibbons‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one T#1‐Eva G. Crocker‐Rep T#2‐Susan Martone‐Dem
    T#3‐Elizabeth LaTournous Barnes‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one T#1‐Arlene Seig‐Rep Debbie Swendsen‐Dem
    T#2‐Jeanette Gardas‐Dem
    T#3‐Margaret M. Meszler‐Rep
    Waymart Borough
    Auditor‐6 year term‐vote for one No candidate
    Auditor‐4 year term‐vote for one No candidate
    Auditor‐2 year term‐vote for one No candidate
    Council Members‐4 year term Jane M. Varcoe‐Rep Lilian Rollison‐Rep
    Vote for four Karl Williams‐Rep Douglas E. Bayly‐Dem
    Council Member‐2 year Term‐vote for one Charlene Schermerhorn‐Rep
    Mayor‐vote for one John T. Millard‐Rep
    Tax Collector‐vote for one Karen H. Robinson‐Rep
    Judge of Election‐vote for one Eston Brooks‐Rep
    Inspector of Election‐vote for one Doris L. Brooks‐Rep Karen L. McElroy‐Dem
    Wayne Highlands School Directors
    Region # 1‐vote for two (Buckingham, Damascus # 1 & # 2, Manchester, Preston, Scott)
    John K. Lowe‐Rep/Dem
    Thomas Fasshauer‐Rep/Dem
    Region # 3‐vote for two (Berlin # 1 & # 2, Cherry Ridge, Oregon, Prompton, Texas # 1 & # 2)
    Heather Stephens‐Rep/Dem
    Kathleen Grandjean‐Rep/Dem
    Western Wayne School Directors
    Region # 1‐vote for two (Canaan, Clinton # 1 and Waymart)
    Andrew J. Gaudenzi‐Rep
    Donald H. McDonough‐Rep/Dem
    James Salak‐ Dem
    Region # 2‐vote for one (Lake and South Canaan)
    Bernice Fiorella‐Rep/Dem
    Region # 3‐vote for one (Salem and Sterling)
    Donald E. Olsommer, Jr.‐Rep
    Forest City Regional School Directors‐Clinton Twp. # 2
    Region # 1‐vote for one Linda Zefran‐Rep
    Mary Costanzo‐ Dem
    Wallenpaupack Area School Director‐Region at Large (Dreher, Hawley, Palmyra, Paupack and Texas # 3)
    Vote for Four John Kiesendahl‐Rep/Dem
    Coulby Dunn‐Rep/Dem
    Lisa Smith‐Rep/Dem
    Michael Romeo‐Rep/Dem
    North Pocono School Director‐Lehigh Twp.
    Region # 3‐vote for one Michael A. May‐Rep/Dem
    Susquehanna Community School Director‐Starrucca Boro.
    Region # 3‐vote for one No candidate
Terms of Service

    Events Calendar